The Cedar School

The Cedar School

Latest News

  

Summer Holiday – Telephone Number For COVID Contact - 07843858769

If any child tests positive for COVID-19 over the Summer Holidays, please can we ask that you contact us on 07843858769 so that we can support you and, where appropriate, inform other members of the school community.

 

The telephone will be checked regularly so please leave a message giving all details if the phone is not answered when you ring.  Please can you also give a contact number which we can call you back on.

 

It is important that you let us know as quickly as possible.  Thank you.

 

We very much hope that no children will test positive for COVID-19 over the Summer but we want to be fully prepared if this does happen.

 

Take care; keep safe!

 

 

Staff Team

The school has a skilled and experienced staff group.

Due to the needs of our children, class groups are ever-changing and 'fluid' which ensures staff/child ratios are appropriate and we can meet individual need.

It also results in all staff members knowing every child well and their particular ‘individual’ ways. We are a truly united and joined up, multi-professional team.

 

School Team – 2021/2022 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

 

Neil Revell

Headteacher

Cesia Moran

Deputy Headteacher

Becca Farwell

Assistant Headteacher (Quality of Teaching and Learning Leader)

Katy Leonard  Assistant Headteacher (Quality of Teaching and Learning Leader)
Zoe Greatbatch Assistant Headteacher (Quality of Teaching and Learning Leader)

OFFICE TEAM

 

Karen Booth

Business Manager  

Shannon Watkins 

Administration 

Karen Collins

Manual Handling/Risk Assessments/Lunchtime Manager

Jan O'Dell 

Administration 

EARLY YEARS

RED CLASS

Emma Symonds   

Teacher

Chloe Hewer

Special School Assistant

Vicky O'Shea

Special School Assistant

Laura Smith 

Special School Assistant

Louise Stewart

Special School Assistant 

KEY STAGE 1

BLUE CLASS

Hannah Muldowney 

Teacher

Emma Collins

Special School Assistant  

Wendy New 

Special School Assistant 

Matt Baker

Special School Assistant

KEY STAGE 2

GREEN CLASS

Naomi Rathore

Teacher  

Nicky Moody 

Special School Assistant 

Stacey Briant

Special School Assistant

Sue Morris 

Special School Assistant

KEY STAGE 2

 YELLOW CLASS

Valerie Pike 

Teacher

Zoe Greatbatch

Teacher

Hannah Oliver

Special School Assistant

Les Wing 

Special School Assistant

Heidi White  

Special School Assistant 

KEY STAGE 1/2

 PURPLE CLASS

Stephanie Toyne 

Teacher 

Nicholas Ward 

Teacher 

Jo McIntee

Special School Assistant

Fay Wright  

Special School Assistant 

Tracey Hooper 

Special School Assistant

KEY STAGE 3

 AMBER CLASS

Molly Flood

Teacher

Mel Mills    

Special School Assistant

Amy Doran 

Special School Assistant

Amy New    

Special School Assistant

Marlena Palczak

Special School Assistant 

Dave Cubbon 

Special School Assistant 

KEY STAGE 3

 DIAMOND CLASS

James Andrew 

Teacher

Nicky Atwell  

Special School Assistant

Kelly Morse 

Special School Assistant

Jan O'Dell

Special School Assistant

Louise Harrison 

Special School Assistant 

Anja Jones   

Health Care Worker 

Vicky Penlington 

Health Care Worker 

KEY STAGE 3/4

 EMERALD CLASS 

Amanda Thorne

Teacher

Sarah Piggott

Special School Assistant

Sharyn Noyce 

Special School Assistant 

Debbie Lodwidge 

Special School Assistant 

Marlena Palczak 

Special School Assistant

Dave Cubbon 

Special School Assistant

KEY STAGE 4

SAPPHIRE  CLASS

Sophie Dean 

Teacher

Angie Green 

Special School Assistant

Julie Pay 

Special School Assistant

Julie Clark 

Special School Assistant

KEY STAGE 4

 RUBY CLASS 

Emily Harrison 

Teacher

Sharon Deakins 

Special School Assistant

Conor Lucey 

Special School Assistant

Linda Wong

Special School Assistant 

Debbie Vincent 

Special School Assistant 

NURSING & THERAPY TEAMS

 

Kat Bond

School Nurse

Lorraine Webb

School Nurse

Audrey Weedon 

School Nurse

Chloe Blackwell

Health Care Assistant 

Gill Younger 

Health Care Assistant 

Liz Dumbrill

Physiotherapist

Sarah Jenkins

Physiotherapist

Danielle Eves

Physiotherapy Assistant

Kelly Roberts

Occupational Therapist

Sandra Turnbull

Occupational Therapist

Natalie Hart

Occupational Therapy Assistant

Miskha Gibbons

Speech and Language Therapist

Katy South

Speech and Language Therapist 

LUNCHTIME SUPERVISORY ASSISTANTS

 

Gloria Noble

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Jess Hoath

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Lucy Boswell

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Zarrina Kilminster

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Donna Bean 

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Sam New

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Sam Ashley

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Sharon Smith

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Shelley Wood

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Helena Bolt

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Melissa Rowley

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Aimee Sullivan

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Sue Locke

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Jane Coady

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

Kay Attridge 

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant 

Danielle Hoar

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

PREMISES TEAM

 

Gary Wyrill

Caretaker

Susan Carter

Caretaker

Julia Whitehead

Cleaner

Nicola Snowie 

Cleaner

CITY CATERING TEAM

 

Nicola Snowie

Cook/Head of Kitchen

Sarah Tubb

Kitchen Assistant