The Cedar School

The Cedar School

Latest News

What a fantastic SPORTS DAY we had (and the sun shone!) - Thank you all for your wonderful support

Have a wonderful half term too - We are 'back in business' for the Summer Term on Monday 3rd June

Congratulations go to Sarah Kitcher who now represents our families, along with Tor Price as your Parent/Carer Governor

Finally, please also be aware that the consultation period in relation to the Review around SEND provision in the City is approaching. There is a really useful summary report of the SEND findings in the City at www.southampton.gov.uk/localoffer . It is a really important issue and therefore, it would be massively appreciated if you could get involved with the consultation and put your views across, once the proposals are available and fully formed.

 

Staff Team

The school has a skilled and experienced staff group.

Due to the needs of our children, class groups are ever-changing and fluid which ensures staff/child ratios are appropriate and we can always meet individual need.

It also results in all staff members knowing every child well and their particular ‘individual’ ways.

School Team – 2017/2018 – ‘Partners in learning’

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Jonathan Howells

Headteacher

Cesia Moran

Deputy Headteacher

OFFICE TEAM

Karen Booth

Business Manager

Jacquie Keir

Administration  Manager

Karen Collins

Risk Assessment /Manual Handling Leader

Jan O’Dell

Communication leader/SSA Green class

EARLY YEARS and KEY STAGE 1 – RED and GREEN  CLASS

Becca Farwell

Key Stage 1/2 Manager

Emily Harrison   

Red  Class Teacher

Linda Wong

SSA - Red 

Debbie Lodwidge 

SSA - Red

Heidi White

SSA - Red

Emma Symonds

Green Class Teacher

Les Wing

SSA - Green

Emma Collins 

SSA - Green 

Matthew Baker

SSA - Green

Stacey Briant

SSA - Green  

KEY STAGE 2

 YELLOW CLASS

Molly Flood

Yellow Class Teacher

Wendy New  

SSA Yellow

Mel Mills  

SSA –Yellow

Kevin McIndoe

Health Care Assistants - Yellow

Sharon Deakins

Health Care Assistant – Yellow

Sue Morse  

SSA Primary/Secondary

KEY STAGE 1 AND 2

PURPLE CLASS

Zoe Greatbatch

Purple  Class Teacher 

Julie Clark   

SSA - Purple

Jo McIntee

 SSA Purple

Angie Payne  

SSA - Purple  

Louise Stewart

SSA - Purple (3 days)

KEY STAGE 3

OPAL CLASS

Nicolas Ward

Opal class Teacher

Stephanie Toyne    

Opal class Teacher

Amy Doran

SSA - Opal

Hannah Oliver

SSA - Opal 

Laura Smith

SSA  - Opal (3 days)

Louise Harrison  

SSA  - Opal (3 days)

KEY STAGE 3

DIAMOND CLASS

Hannah Muldowney

 Diamond Class Teacher

Fay Wright

 SSA Diamond

Amy New  

 SSA Diamond

Vicky Penlington

Health Care Assistant Diamond

KEY STAGE 3/4

EMERALD CLASS

Amanda Thorne

 Manager & Emerald Class Teacher

Charlotte Darragh

Emerald Teacher (2 days)

Sarah Piggott

SSA Emerald

Marlena Palczak 

SSA - Emerald

Tracey Bilcock

SSA - Emerald

Sue Morris

SSA - Emerald

KEY STAGE 4

SAPPHIRE CLASS

Katy Leonard

Sapphire  class Teacher

Debbie Vincent

SSA - Sapphire

Nicky Moody

SSA - Sapphire

Dave Cubbon

SSA - Sapphire

KEY STAGE 4 RUBY CLASS
Valerie Pike Ruby Class Teacher

Agnie Swiercz

Ruby Class Teacher

Julie Pay

SSA - Ruby

Pip Gover

SSA Ruby

 Nicky Atwell

 SSA Ruby

NURSING & THERAPY TEAMS

Rachel Kerslick

School Nurse

Audrey Weedon

School Nurse

Wendy Mitchell

Health Care Assistant

Sarah Jenkins

Physiotherapist

Lisa Adams

Physiotherapist

Iona Matthiesen

Physio’ Administration

Sandra Turnbull

Occupational Therapist

Stephanie Day

Occupational Therapist

Natalie Hart

Occupational Therapist

Katy South

Speech and Language Therapist

Karen Fowler

Speech and Language Therapist

Anna Sinkinson

Speech and Language Therapist

Catherine Eyres

Speech and Language Therapists

LUNCHTIME SUPERVISORY ASSISTANTS

Gloria Noble

LSA

Sharon Edwards

LSA

Lucy Boswell

LSA

Debbie Palmer

LSA

Donna Bean 

LSA

Lynne White

LSA

Tina Peacock

LSA

Sharon Smith

LSA

Sandy Gorman

LSA

Helena Bolt

LSA

Amy New

LSA

Sharon Noyce

LSA

Denise Rivers


Lisa Vaughan

LSA

LSA

PREMISES TEAM

Gary Wyrill

Caretaker

Susan Carter

Caretaker

Heather McCarthy

Cleaner

Mary Read

Cleaner

Julia Whitehead

Cleaner

Lisa Vaughan

Cleaner

CITY CATERING TEAM

Nicola Snowie

Cook/Head of Kitchen

Sarah Tubb

Kitchen Assistant  

Kim Hudson-Collier

Assistant Cook